Code of Alabama
Section 41-22-11 Petition for declaratory ruling as to validity of rule, as to applicability
of any rule or statute enforceable by an agency, or as to meaning and scope of agency order;
form and contents; binding effect of agency ruling; effect of failure to issue ruling; judicial
review. (a) On the petition of any person substantially affected by a rule, an agency may
issue a declaratory ruling with respect to the validity of the rule or with respect to the
applicability to any person, property or state of facts of any rule or statute enforceable
by it or with respect to the meaning and scope of any order of the agency. The petition seeking
an administrative determination under this section shall be in writing and shall state with
particularity facts sufficient to show the person seeking relief is substantially affected
by the rule. Each agency shall prescribe by rule the form of such petitions and the procedure
for their submission, consideration and disposition, and shall prescribe...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-22-11.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
31-2A-60