Code of Alabama
Section 32-5A-307 Administrative hearing. (a) Any person who has received a notice of intended
suspension pursuant to Section 32-5A-303 or a notice of suspension pursuant to Section 32-5A-302
where no notice of intended suspension was served may request an administrative hearing. A
request for an administrative hearing shall be in writing and shall be hand delivered or mailed
to the Alabama Department of Public Safety, Driver License Division, in Montgomery, Alabama.
The request shall be received by the department or be mailed and postmarked within 10 days
of the notice of intended suspension issued pursuant to Section 32-5A-303 or the notice of
suspension issued pursuant to Section 32-5A-302 where no notice of intended suspension was
served. Failure to request an administrative hearing within 10 days shall constitute a waiver
of the person's right to an administrative hearing and judicial review under this article.
If the driver's license of the person has not been previously...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-307.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
5-19-25