Code of Alabama
Section 20-2-190 Penalties; sale of ephedrine, etc.; Alabama Drug Abuse Task Force.
(a) Any person who manufactures, sells, transfers, receives, or possesses a listed precursor
chemical violates this article if the person: (1) Knowingly fails to comply with the reporting
requirements of this article; (2) Knowingly makes a false statement in a report or record
required by this article or the rules adopted thereunder; (3) Is required by this article
to have a listed precursor chemical license or permit, and is a person as defined by this
article, and knowingly or deliberately fails to obtain such a license or permit. An offense
under this subsection shall constitute a Class C felony. (b) Notwithstanding the provisions
of Section 20-2-188, a person who possesses, sells, transfers, or otherwise furnishes
or attempts to solicit another or conspires to possess, sell, transfer, or otherwise furnish
a listed precursor chemical or a product containing a precursor chemical or ephedrine or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/20-2-190.htm - 25K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-21-2