Code of Alabama
Section 29-2-123 Joint Legislative Advisory Committee - Duties. It shall be the duty of the
committee to review applications and recommend for approval any community services grants
made from any funds appropriated to the State Executive Commission on Community Services Grants
by the Legislature for the purpose of awarding community services grants. The committee shall
evaluate grant proposals based on the relevance of such proposals to the purposes for which
such grants shall be made; the extent to which such grant proposal advances the program objectives
of the grant-making agency; the ability of the grant recipient to fulfill the objectives of
the grant proposal; and the extent to which the grant proposal can benefit the greatest number
of citizens, without excluding any geographic regions of the state. All of the above information
may be ascertained by appropriate measures, which shall include interviews, audits, public
hearings, and recommendations by members of the Legislature....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/29-2-123.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-8-28