Code of Alabama
Section 22-21-312 Legislative findings and intent. The Legislature hereby finds and declares:
(1) That publicly-owned (as distinguished from investor-owned and community-nonprofit) hospitals
and other health care facilities furnish a substantial part of the indigent and reduced-rate
care and other health care services furnished to residents of the state by hospitals and other
health care facilities generally; (2) That as a result of current significant fiscal and budgetary
limitations or restrictions, the state and the various counties, municipalities, and educational
institutions therein are no longer able to provide, from taxes and other general fund moneys,
all the revenues and funds necessary to operate such publicly-owned hospitals and other health
care facilities adequately and efficiently; and (3) That to enable such publicly-owned hospitals
and other health care facilities to continue to operate adequately and efficiently, it is
necessary that the entities and agencies...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-21-312.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-16-93