Code of Alabama
Section 16-13-166 Collection of tax. The tax collector shall collect such special tax in the
same manner and under the same requirements and laws as taxes of the state are collected,
shall keep said amount separate and apart from all other funds, shall keep a clear and distinct
account thereof and shall turn the same over to the custodian of county school funds whose
duty it shall be to receipt therefor. The county board of education shall apportion the same
to the various schools throughout the county in the same manner as the public school funds
from the state are apportioned in said county. (School Code 1927, §259; Code 1940, T. 52,
§252.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-13-166.htm - 964 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
16-25A-11