Code of Alabama
Section 8-22-2 Legislative findings. The Legislature makes the following findings with respect
to the marketing of motor fuel in Alabama: (1) Marketing of motor fuel is affected with the
public interest. (2) Unfair competition in the marketing of motor fuel occurs whenever costs
associated with the marketing of motor fuel are recovered from other operations, allowing
the refined motor fuel to be sold at subsidized prices. Such subsidies most commonly occur
in one of three ways: when refiners use profits from refining of crude oil to cover below
normal or negative returns earned from motor fuel marketing operations; and where a marketer
with more than one location uses profits from one location to cover losses from below-cost
selling of motor fuel at another location. (3) Independent motor fuel marketers (i.e., dealers,
distributors, jobbers, and wholesalers) are unable to survive predatory subsidized pricing
at the marketing level by persons when all of an independent's income comes...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-22-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-54B-40