Code of Alabama
Section 15-22-36.2 Victim Notification Implementation Task Force. (a) There is hereby created
the Victim Notification Implementation Task Force to guide and support the implementation
of a statewide automated victim notification system in Alabama. The task force shall be composed
of four crime victims' rights advocates designated by the Attorney General and one designee
from each of the following: The Board of Pardons and Paroles, the Department of Corrections,
the Alabama Law Enforcement Agency, the Alabama Crime Victims Compensation Commission, the
District Attorneys Association or a district attorney representative, the Attorney General,
the Administrative Office of Courts, the Alabama Circuit Judges' Association, the Office of
Prosecution Services, the Alabama Circuit Clerk's Association, and any other entity or organization
as deemed appropriate by a majority vote of the current representatives composing the task
force. The task force shall elect a chair to function as the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-22-36.2.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-17A-2