Code of Alabama
Section 26-14-3 Mandatory reporting. (a) All hospitals, clinics, sanitariums, doctors, physicians,
surgeons, medical examiners, coroners, dentists, osteopaths, optometrists, chiropractors,
podiatrists, physical therapists, nurses, public and private K-12 employees, school
teachers and officials, peace officers, law enforcement officials, pharmacists, social workers,
day care workers or employees, mental health professionals, employees of public and private
institutions of postsecondary and higher education, members of the clergy as defined in Rule
505 of the Alabama Rules of Evidence, or any other person called upon to render aid or medical
assistance to any child, when the child is known or suspected to be a victim of child abuse
or neglect, shall be required to report orally, either by telephone or direct communication
immediately, and shall be followed by a written report, to a duly constituted authority. (b)(1)
When an initial report is made to a law enforcement official, the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-14-3.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-21-33
making grants or disbursements to assist protected persons, as this term is defined in Section
38-9-2, with appropriate placement or relocation from an unlicensed facility into a licensed
facility or relocation from a facility undergoing license termination, suspension, or revocation,
pursuant to Section 22-21-25, to an appropriate setting. The Department of Human Resources
is hereby authorized to make grants or disbursements from this fund to protected persons or
to individuals or public or private organizations acting on behalf of a protected person.
(c)(1) For the purposes of this section, the term "licensed inpatient hospital"
shall mean a licensed acute care hospital, long-term acute care hospital, rehabilitation hospital,
inpatient hospice, skilled nursing facility, intermediate care facility, assisted living facility,
or specialized care assisted living facility. (2) For the purposes of this section, the term
"knowingly" shall mean actual knowledge by a licensed inpatient...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-21-33.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-23-60
United States Supreme Court. (3) ARREST. The actual custodial restraint of a person or his
or her submission to custody. (4) COMMUNITY STATUS. Extension of the limits of the places
of confinement of a prisoner through work release, supervised intensive restitution (SIR),
and initial consideration of pre-discretionary leave, passes, and furloughs. (5) COURT. All
state courts including juvenile courts. (6) CRIME VICTIM ADVOCATE. A person who is employed
or authorized by a public entity or a private entity that receives public funding primarily
to provide counseling, treatment, or other supportive assistance to crime victims. (7) CRIMINAL
OFFENSE. Conduct that gives a law enforcement officer or prosecutor probable cause to believe
that a felony involving physical injury, the threat of physical injury, or a sexual offense,
or any offense involving spousal abuse or domestic violence has been committed. (8) CRIMINAL
PROCEEDING. A hearing, argument, or other matter scheduled by and held...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-23-60.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-215
county children's services facilitation team meetings and share records information and reports
on the status offender with the county children's services facilitation team. When the juvenile
court transfers legal and physical custody to the Department of Human Resources, all requirements
which shall be met for a child to be eligible for federal funding shall apply, including,
but not limited to, the requirements set out in Sections 12-15-312, 12-15-315, and 12-15-317.
c. A local, public, or private agency, organization, or facility willing and able to
assume the education, care, and maintenance of the child and which is licensed or otherwise
authorized by law to receive and provide care for children. d. During the term of supervision,
a relative or other individual who is found by the juvenile court to be qualified to receive
and care for the child. (4) Make any other order as the juvenile court in its discretion shall
deem to be for the welfare and best interests of the child,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-215.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 1,375 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>