22-11A-8
Section 16-28-16 Cases of nonenrollment and nonattendance; withdrawal of enrollment. (a) It shall be the duty of the county superintendent of education or the city superintendent of education, as the case may be, to require the attendance officer to investigate all cases of nonenrollment and of nonattendance. In all cases investigated where no valid reason for nonenrollment or nonattendance is found, the attendance officer shall give written notice to the parent, guardian, or other person having control of the child. In the event of the absence of the parent, guardian, or other person having control of the child from his or her usual place of residence, the attendance officer shall leave a copy of the notice with some person over 12 years of age residing at the usual place of residence, with instructions to hand the notice to the parent, guardian, or other person having control of the child, which notice shall require the attendance of the child at the school within three days from the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-28-16.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-12-60