26-23E-2
Section 26-23E-2 Legislative findings. The Legislature finds all of the following: (1) That the percentage of abortion or reproductive health centers that have been subject to adverse licensure action vastly exceeds the percentage of facilities in any other category that have similarly been subject to adverse licensure actions. This alarming level of regulatory non-compliance among abortion and reproductive health centers in Alabama puts abortion patients at unreasonable risk. (2) At abortion or reproductive health centers, patients are often treated in a manner inconsistent with a traditional physician/patient relationship. (3) Abortion or reproductive health centers are not operated in the same manner as ambulatory surgical treatment centers or physician offices. (4) Abortion involves not only a surgical procedure with the usual risks attending surgery, but also involves the taking of human life. (5) Abortion is a highly personal and very sensitive procedure which results in stress...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-23E-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-21-120