26-1A-404
Section 22-11A-60 Definitions. As used in this article, the following words shall have the following meanings: (1) HEALTH CARE FACILITY. A hospital, nursing home, ambulatory surgical center, outpatient surgical facility, ambulance service, rescue squad, paid fire department, volunteer fire department, or any other clinic, office, or facility in which medical, dental, nursing, or podiatric services are offered. (2) HEALTH CARE WORKER. Physicians, dentists, nurses, respiratory therapists, phlebotomists, surgical technicians, physician assistants, podiatrist, dialysis technicians, emergency medical technicians, paramedics, ambulance drivers, dental hygienists, dental assistants, students in the healing arts, or any other individual who provides or assists in the provision of medical, dental, or nursing services. (3) HEPATITIS B VIRUS (HBV) INFECTION. The presence of the HBV as determined by the presence of hepatitis B(e) antigen for six months or longer or by other means as determined by...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-11A-60.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-11A-53