Code of Alabama
Section 22-52-14 Payment of costs. In any commitment proceeding, the fees of any attorney appointed
by the probate judge to act as advocate for the petition and any attorney or guardian ad litem
appointed by the probate judge for the person sought to be committed shall be set at the rates
established by Section 15-12-21; and any expert employed to offer expert testimony, in such
amounts as found to be reasonable by the probate judge; and all other costs allowable by law
shall be paid by the state general fund upon order of the probate judge; except, that if the
petition is denied and the petitioner is not indigent and is not a law enforcement officer
or other public official acting within the line and scope of his duties, all costs may be
taxed against the petitioner, or if the petition is granted and the person sought to be committed
is not indigent, the probate judge may order all costs paid from the estate of the person
committed. (Acts 1975, No. 1226, p. 2562, §11; Acts 1977, No....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-52-14.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-52-5