Code of Alabama
Section 22-52-1.1 Definitions. When used in this article, the following terms shall have the
following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) MENTAL
ILLNESS. A psychiatric disorder of thought and/or mood which significantly impairs judgment,
behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.
Mental illness, as used herein, specifically excludes the primary diagnosis of epilepsy, mental
retardation, substance abuse, including alcoholism, or a developmental disability. (2) STATE
MENTAL HEALTH FACILITY. A mental health facility operated by the Alabama State Department
of Mental Health. (3) DESIGNATED MENTAL HEALTH FACILITY. A mental health facility other than
a state mental health facility designated by the State Department of Mental Health to receive
persons for evaluation, examination, admission, detention or treatment pursuant to the provisions
of this article. (4) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-52-1.1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-8A-8