Code of Alabama
Section 16-6D-4 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall
have the following meanings: (1) ACADEMIC YEAR. The 12-month period beginning on July 1 and
ending on the following June 30. (2) DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE. The Alabama Department of Revenue.
(3) EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP. A grant made by a scholarship granting organization to an eligible
student to cover all or part of the tuition and mandatory fees for one academic year charged
by a qualifying school to the eligible student receiving the scholarship; provided, however,
that an educational scholarship shall not exceed six thousand dollars ($6,000) for an elementary
school student, eight thousand dollars ($8,000) for a middle school student, or ten thousand
dollars ($10,000) for a high school student per academic year. The term does not include a
lump sum, block grant, or similar payment by a scholarship granting organization to a qualifying
school that assigns the responsibility in whole or in part for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-6D-4.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
51 through 60 of 343 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11   next>>