Code of Alabama
Section 22-21-270 Certificates of need - Period for which valid; extension of time;
termination; transferability. (a) A certificate of need issued under subsection (a) of Section
22-21-265 and Section 22-21-268 shall be valid for a period not to exceed 12 months
and may be subject to one extension not to exceed 12 months, provided the criteria for extension
as set forth in the rules and regulations of the SHPDA are met. Applications for an extension
filed under this section shall be accompanied by a filing fee to be established by
rule, not to exceed 25 percent of the original CON application fee. If no obligation has occurred
within such period, the certificate of need shall be considered terminated and shall be null
and void. Should the obligation be incurred within such valid period, the certificate of need
shall be continued in effect for a period not to exceed one year or the completion of the
construction project, whichever shall be later, or the inauguration of the service or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-21-270.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-27-12