alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-5-31.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 22-1-3 Control of public health work under county and state boards of health. No local board of health or other executive body for the exercise of public health functions other than the county board of health shall be established or exist in any county or municipality. No municipality shall have a municipal health officer or other like officer. No board, body or organization or any official or person, acting or claiming to be under any federal authority or acting without claim of federal or state authority shall engage in any public health work except under the supervision and control of the State Board of Health. (Code 1876, §1543; Code 1886, §1286; Code 1896, §2433; Code 1907, §701; Acts 1919, No. 658, p. 909; Code 1923, §1050; Acts 1935, No. 444, p. 926; Code 1940, T. 22, §6.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-1-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-10-2