20-2-190
Section 15-22-24 Board of Pardons and Paroles - Duties retirement of parole officers; representation of applicant by state official; supervision and treatment; training requirements. (a) The Board of Pardons and Paroles, hereinafter referred to as "the board," shall be charged with the duty of determining, through use of a validated risk and needs assessment as defined in Section 12-25-32, what prisoners serving sentences in the jails and prisons of the State of Alabama may be released on parole and when and under what conditions. Such board shall also be charged with the duty of supervising all prisoners released on parole from the jails or prisons of the state and of lending its assistance to the courts in the supervision of all prisoners placed on probation by courts exercising criminal jurisdiction and making such investigations as may be necessary in connection therewith, of implementing the use of validated risk and needs assessments as defined in Section 12-25-32 by probation...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-22-24.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-28-170