Code of Alabama
Section 22-3-5 County health officers - Duties generally. It shall be the duty of the county
health officer: (1) To exercise, subject to the advice of the county board of health in accordance
with the health laws of the state, general supervision over the sanitary interests of the
county; and, should he discover any cause of disease or the existence of any condition detrimental
to the health of the people, he shall, so far as authorized by law, compel the removal or
abatement of the same; and, should no authority for removal or abatement exist, he shall report
the fact to the county board of health, adding such recommendations as to special action as
he may deem proper; (2) To make personal and thorough investigation of the first case or early
cases of any diseases suspected of being or known to be any one of those enumerated in Chapter
11 of this title that may come to his knowledge or be reported to him; and, should he decide
such case or cases to be one of those enumerated in said...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-3-5.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-3-4