Code of Alabama
Section 20-2-181 Board to designate by rule listed precursor chemicals; interim list
established. (a) The Board of Pharmacy shall, within one year of July 29, 1991, designate
by rule listed precursor chemicals. (b) The Board of Pharmacy may subsequently by rule add
chemicals as listed precursor chemicals following the criteria set forth in subdivision (2)
of Section 20-2-180, and may also by rule delete any substance previously named as
a listed precursor chemical. In no event shall a chemical also be designated as a listed precursor
chemical if it has been determined to be a controlled substance or an immediate precursor
chemical pursuant to the Alabama Uniform Controlled Substances Act, Section 20-2-1
et seq. (c) If any chemical is designated or deleted as a listed precursor chemical under
federal law and notice thereof is given to the Board of Pharmacy, the board shall similarly
list or delete the substance under this article after the expiration of 30 days from publication
in the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/20-2-181.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-38-2