Code of Alabama
Section 16-1-1 Definitions. For purposes of this title, the following words and phrases shall
have the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section: (1) SCHOLASTIC DAY. Shall
not be less than six hours of actual teaching, exclusive of all recesses or intermission periods
unless otherwise ordered by the county or city board of education. County and city boards
of education and the Alabama Institute for Deaf and Blind shall be required to provide each
teacher employed a minimum of 30 minutes of time free of instructional or supervisory responsibilities
each teaching day. This provision shall not be interpreted to deprive any teacher of benefits
exceeding the minimum requirements of this act. (2) SCHOLASTIC WEEK. Shall consist of five
school days each week. (3) SCHOLASTIC MONTH. Shall constitute 20 school days. (4) SCHOLASTIC
YEAR. Shall begin with the first day of July and end with the thirtieth day of June each year.
(5) FISCAL YEAR. From October first to September thirtieth,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-1-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
71 through 80 of 213 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13   next>>