Code of Alabama
Section 21-1-15 Department of adult blind and deaf established; appropriations; operation
of library service. There shall be at the Alabama Institute for Deaf and Blind a separate
department of adult blind and deaf. Legislative appropriations for the department shall be
made separate and apart from the legislative appropriations made for the support and operation
of the institute. The department shall have authority to establish and to operate a library
service for blind, visually handicapped, deaf, or severely handicapped persons, and the department
is hereby designated as the official agency to operate a regional library for the blind, visually
handicapped, deaf, and severely handicapped. (Acts 1939, No. 467, p. 680; Code 1940, T. 52,
§528; Acts 1969, No. 425, p. 829, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/21-1-15.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
21-1-8