Code of Alabama
Section 13A-12-212 Unlawful possession or receipt of controlled substances. (a) A person commits
the crime of unlawful possession of controlled substance if: (1) Except as otherwise authorized,
he or she possesses a controlled substance enumerated in Schedules I through V. (2) He or
she obtains by fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge or by the alteration of a prescription
or written order or by the concealment of a material fact or by the use of a false name or
giving a false address, a controlled substance enumerated in Schedules I through V or a precursor
chemical enumerated in Section 20-2-181. (b) Unlawful possession of a controlled substance
is a Class D felony. (Acts 1987, No. 87-603, p. 1047, §3; Act 2012-237, p. 445, §2; Act
2015-185, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-12-212.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-34A-5