22-30-19
Section 27-29-7 Confidentiality of documents, materials, or other information; powers of commissioner; disclosure and sharing of documents, etc. (a) All documents, materials, or other information, and copies thereof, in the possession or control of the department that are obtained by or disclosed to the commissioner or any other person in the course of an examination or investigation made pursuant to Section 27-29-6 and all information reported pursuant to paragraphs l. and m. of subdivision (l) of subsection (b) of Section 27-29-3, Section 27-29-4, Section 27-29-5, and Section 27-29-6.2 shall be confidential by law and privileged, shall not be subject to any open records, freedom of information, sunshine or other public record disclosure laws, and shall not be subject to subpoena. The commissioner may use the documents, materials, and other information in the furtherance of any regulatory or legal action in the course of the commissioner's official duties. The documents, materials,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-29-7.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
28-3A-25