Code of Alabama
Section 40-17A-1 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following words shall have
the meanings herein ascribed, except where the context directly requires otherwise: (1) COMMISSIONER.
The Commissioner of Revenue. (2) CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE. Any drug or substance, whether real
or counterfeit, as defined in the Alabama Uniform Controlled Substances Act, that is held,
possessed, transported, transferred, sold, or offered to be sold in violation of Alabama laws.
"Controlled substance," as used in this chapter, does not include marihuana. (3)
DEALER. A person who in violation of Alabama law manufactures, produces, ships, sells, uses,
distributes, transports, or imports into Alabama or in any manner acquires or possesses more
than 42 1/2 grams of marihuana, or seven or more grams of any controlled substance, or 10
or more dosage units of any controlled substance which is not sold by weight, or dosage units,
shall include the weight or dosage units of the substance whether pure, impure, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-17A-1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-24-337