Code of Alabama
Section 41-9-297 Theft or disturbance of a cultural resource. (a) A person commits the crime
of theft or disturbance of a cultural resource protected by the commission if the person does
either of the following: (1) Intentionally and knowingly removes, alters, disturbs, or destroys
any cultural resource without the prior written authorization of the commission by permit
or contract. (2) Knowingly buys, receives, conceals, aids in the concealment of, or possesses
any illegally obtained cultural resources. (b) Intentional and knowing theft or disturbance
of a cultural resource having a value of less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) shall constitute
a Class A misdemeanor and be punishable, upon conviction, as provided by law. (c) Intentional
and knowing theft or disturbance of a cultural resource with a value of one thousand dollars
($1,000) or more shall constitute a Class C felony and shall be punishable, upon conviction,
as provided by law. (Act 99-595, p. 1364, §8.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-9-297.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-9-643