Code of Alabama
Section 16-13B-4 Notice of proposed purchase; bids; reverse auction procedures. (a)
All proposed purchases in excess of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) shall be advertised
by posting notice thereof on a bulletin board maintained outside the purchasing office and
in any other manner and for any length of time as may be determined. Sealed bids or bids to
be submitted by a reverse auction procedure shall also be solicited by sending notice by mail
or other electronic means to all persons, firms, or corporations who have filed a request
in writing that they be listed for solicitation on bids for the particular items that are
set forth in the request. If any person, firm, or corporation whose name is listed fails to
respond to any solicitation for bids after the receipt of three solicitations, the listing
may be cancelled. (b) Except as provided in subsection (c), all bids shall be sealed when
received and shall be opened in public at the hour stated in the notice. (c) The awarding...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-13B-4.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-22-9