Code of Alabama
Section 40-23-192 Simplified Sellers Use Tax Remittance Program. (a) There is hereby established
The Simplified Sellers Use Tax Remittance Program designed to allow an eligible seller who
participates in the program to collect, report, and remit the simplified sellers use tax authorized
herein in lieu of the sales or use taxes otherwise due by or on behalf of Alabama customers
who have purchased items from the eligible seller that were shipped or otherwise delivered
into Alabama by the eligible seller. Participation in the program shall be by election of
the eligible seller and only those eligible sellers accepted into the program as set out herein
shall collect and remit the simplified sellers use tax. Participation in the program shall
not be construed as subjecting an eligible seller to franchise, income, occupation, or any
other type of taxes or licensing requirements levied or imposed by the state of Alabama or
any locality. (b) The program shall be administered by the department,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-23-192.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-29-336