35-9A-142
Section 27-5-4 "Disability insurance" defined. "Disability insurance" is insurance of human beings against bodily injury, disablement or death by accident or accidental means, or the expense thereof, or against disablement or expense resulting from sickness and every insurance appertaining thereto. Disability insurance does not include workmen's compensation coverages. (Acts 1971, No. 407, p. 707, §89.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-5-4.htm - 712 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
40-23-5