alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-11-2.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 34-13-111 License required; inspections; transfer of license; change of ownership. (a) No funeral establishment or branch thereof for the preparation, disposition, and care of dead human bodies shall be opened or maintained unless licensed by the board. No funeral establishment or branch shall be moved without obtaining a new funeral establishment license from the board. (b) Every funeral service, memorial service, or committal service, or part thereof, that is conducted in Alabama, for hire or for profit, shall be in the actual charge and shall be under the direct supervision of a funeral director who is licensed by the board, unless otherwise provided for in this chapter or by rule of the board. (c) The board shall set a fee, not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars ($150), that shall be in addition to the license fee for the first inspection of any funeral establishment seeking a license under Section 34-13-72 made for the purpose of determining whether the funeral...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-13-111.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-13-53