Code of Alabama
Section 34-23-1 Definitions. For the purpose of this chapter, the following words and phrases
shall have the following meanings: (1) ASSOCIATION. The Alabama Pharmacy Association. (2)
BIOLOGICAL PRODUCT. Has the same meaning as the term as defined in 42 U.S.C. §262. (3) BOARD
or STATE BOARD. The Alabama State Board of Pharmacy. (4) CHEMICAL. Any substance of a medicinal
nature, whether simple or compound, obtained through the process of the science and art of
chemistry, whether of organic or inorganic origin. (5) DISPENSE. To sell, distribute, administer,
leave with, give away, dispose of, deliver, or supply a drug or medicine to the ultimate user
or his or her agent. (6) DRUGS. All medicinal substances, preparations, and devices recognized
by the United States Pharmacopoeia and National Formulary, or any revision thereof, and all
substances and preparations intended for external and internal use in the cure, diagnosis,
mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in man or animal...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-23-1.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
28-3A-25