Code of Alabama
Section 40-21-87 Disposition of proceeds of tax. All taxes or other funds received or collected
by the Department of Revenue of the State of Alabama under the provisions of this article
remaining after the application of any exemptions, exclusions, deductions, or credits applicable
thereto, and after the payment of the expenses of administration and enforcement of this article
shall be without delay deposited into the State Treasury to the credit of Education Trust
Fund except that, beginning the fiscal year ending September 30, 1993, $14,600,000 annually
shall be deposited to the Special Mental Health Trust Fund, of which one-fourth is to be deposited
quarterly. (Acts 1969, Ex. Sess., No. 21, p. 46, §8; Acts 1992, No. 92-623, p. 1466, §14;
Act 2015-27, §4.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-21-87.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-23-62