Code of Alabama
Section 22-20A-2 Definitions. For purposes of this article, the following terms shall have
the following meanings: (1) BOARD. The State Board of Health as defined in Section 22-2-3.
(2) DOMESTIC. Any farm-raised fish or wild fish hatched, raised, harvested, or processed within
the United States or a territory of the United States. (3) FARM-RAISED FISH. Includes farm-raised
shellfish and fillets, steaks, nuggets, and any other flesh from a farm-raised fish or shellfish
and includes any product of which farm-raised fish is an ingredient. (4) FOOD SERVICE ESTABLISHMENT.
Any place, vehicle, or vessel where food for individual portion service is prepared, stored,
held, transported, served, or dispensed and includes any such place regardless of whether
consumption is on- or off-premises and which is regulated by the Alabama Department of Public
Health. Hospitals, as defined in Section 22-21-20, shall be excluded from the requirements
of this article. (5) IMPORTED. Any farm-raised fish or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-20A-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-12-2