45-41-244.110
Section 40-10-121 Manner of redemption of land sold to state. THIS SECTION WAS AMENDED BY ACT 2018-494 IN THE 2018 REGULAR SESSION, EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2020. TO SEE THE AMENDED VERSION, SEE THE VERSION LABELED PENDING. (a) In order to obtain the redemption of land from tax sales where the same has been heretofore or hereafter sold to the state, the party desiring to make such redemption shall apply therefor as hereinafter provided and shall deposit with the judge of probate of the county in which the land is situated the amount of money for which the lands were sold, with interest thereon at the rate of 12 percent, together with the amount of all taxes found to be due on such land since the date of sale, as provided herein, with interest at the rate of 12 percent and all costs and fees due to officers. (b) Upon application to the probate judge to redeem land where the same has been sold to the state for taxes, which application shall be made on blank forms to be furnished by the Land...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-121.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-2A-3