Code of Alabama
Section 35-15-20 Legislative intent. It is hereby declared that there is a need for outdoor
recreational areas in this state which are open for public use and enjoyment; that the use
and maintenance of these areas will provide beauty and openness for the benefit of the public
and also assist in preserving the health, safety, and welfare of the population; that it is
in the public interest to encourage owners of land to make such areas available to the public
for non-commercial recreational purposes by limiting such owners' liability towards persons
entering thereon for such purposes; that such limitation on liability would encourage owners
of land to allow non-commercial public recreational use of land which would not otherwise
be open to the public, thereby reducing state expenditures needed to provide such areas. (Acts
1981, No. 81-825, p. 1468, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-15-20.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-14-30