Code of Alabama
Section 40-9F-3 Standards for approval; application, rehabilitation plan; review; certification;
tax credit certification; fees; report to Legislature. (a) The commission shall develop standards
for the approval of the substantial rehabilitation of qualified structures for which a tax
credit is sought. The standards shall take into account whether the substantial rehabilitation
of a qualified structure is consistent with the historic character of the structure or of
the Registered Historic District in which the property is located. (b) Prior to beginning
any substantial rehabilitation work on a qualified structure, the owner shall submit an application
and rehabilitation plan to the commission and an estimate of the qualified rehabilitation
expenditures under the rehabilitation plan; provided, however, that the owner, at its own
risk, may incur qualified rehabilitation expenditures no earlier than six months prior to
the submission of the application and rehabilitation plan that are...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-9F-3.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-12-241.01