Code of Alabama
Section 22-21-260 Definitions. As used in this article, the following words and terms, and
the plurals thereof, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section, unless otherwise
required by their respective context: (1) ACQUISITION. Obtaining the legal equitable title
to a freehold or leasehold estate or otherwise obtaining the substantial benefit of such titles
or estates, whether by purchase, lease, loan or suffrage, gift, devise, legacy, settlement
of a trust or means whatever, and shall include any act of acquisition. The term "acquisition"
shall not mean or include any conveyance, or creation of any lien or security interest by
mortgage, deed of trust, security agreement, or similar financing instrument, nor shall it
mean or include any transfer of title or rights as a result of the foreclosure, or conveyance
or transfer in lieu of the foreclosure, of any such mortgage, deed of trust, security agreement,
or similar financing instrument, nor shall it mean or include any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-21-260.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-14A-34