22-21-260
Section 16-33C-5 Powers of board. In addition to the powers granted by any other provision of this chapter, the Savings Board and PACT board shall have, as agents of the State of Alabama, the powers necessary or convenient to carry out the purposes and provisions of this chapter, to develop and implement the ABLE Program, ACES Program and the PACT Program, and the powers delegated by any other law of the state or any executive order thereof including, but not limited to, the following express powers: (1) To adopt and amend bylaws. (2) To adopt the rules and regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this chapter either with or without compliance with the state Administrative Procedure Act. (3) To invest as they deem appropriate any funds in the plan in any instrument, obligation, security, or property that constitutes legal investments for public funds in the state, including legal investments for the State Treasurer and the Alabama Trust Fund, and to name and use...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-33C-5.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages