Code of Alabama
Section 4-3-49 Assistance and cooperation by counties, municipalities, etc. For the purpose
of aiding and cooperating with the authority in the planning, development, undertaking, construction,
extension, improvement or operation of airports, heliports and air navigation facilities and
other facilities, any county, municipality or other political subdivision, public corporation,
agency or instrumentality of this state may, upon such terms and conditions, with or without
consideration, as it may determine: (1) Lend or donate money to the authority; (2) Provide
that all or a portion of the taxes or funds available or to become available to it or required
by law to be used by it for airport purposes shall be transferred or paid directly to the
authority as such funds become available to it; (3) Cause water, sewer, electric, gas or drainage
facilities or any other facilities which it is empowered to provide to be furnished adjacent
to or in connection with such airports, heliports or air...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/4-3-49.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-6-42