Code of Alabama
Section 15-23-5 Alabama Crime Victims Compensation Commission - Powers and duties. The
commission shall have all the powers and privileges of a corporation and all of its business
shall be transacted in the name of the commission. In addition to any other powers and duties
specified elsewhere in this article, the commission shall have the power to: (1) Regulate
its own procedures except as otherwise provided in this chapter. (2) Define any term not defined
in this article. (3) Prescribe forms necessary to carry out the purposes of this article.
(4) Obtain access to investigative reports made by law enforcement officers or law enforcement
agencies which may be necessary to assist the commission in making a determination of eligibility
for compensation under this article; provided however, the reports and the information contained
herein, when received by the commission, shall be confidential and under no circumstances
shall the commission disclose the same except to a grand jury. (5)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-23-5.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
33-10-24