45-39-221.03
Section 9-16-2 Definitions. Unless clearly indicated otherwise by the context, as used in this article, the following terms have the following meanings: (1) AFFECTED LAND. The area of land from which overburden has been removed or upon which overburden has been deposited after October 1, 1970. (2) CONTEMPORANEOUS. Occurring at the same time as a surface mining operation and in conjunction with the grading activities at the site. (3) CONTIGUOUS. In actual contact, touching, as contrasted with being near but not in contact. (4) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Industrial Relations of the State of Alabama or any department, bureau, or commission as may lawfully succeed to the powers and duties of the department relating to mining operations. (5) DIRECT SEEDING. The planting of seeds by hand sowing, machine sowing, or aerial seeding. (6) DIRECTOR. Director of the department or officer, bureau, or commission as may lawfully succeed to the powers and duties of the director. (7) HIGHWALL. The...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-16-2.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-2-18