Code of Alabama
Section 8-24-1 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following
meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) COMMISSION. Compensation
accruing to a sales representative for payment by a principal, the rate of which is expressed
as a percentage of the dollar amount of certain orders or sales. (2) PRINCIPAL. Any person
who does all of the following: a. Engages in the business of manufacturing, producing, importing,
or distributing a product or products for sale to customers who purchase the product or products
for resale. b. Utilizes sales representatives to solicit orders for the product or products.
c. Compensates the sales representatives, in whole or in part, by commission. (3) SALES REPRESENTATIVE.
Any person who engages in the business of soliciting, on behalf of a principal, orders for
the purchase at wholesale of the product or products of the principal, but does not include
a person who places orders or purchases...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-24-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-11-3