Code of Alabama
Section 2-15-61 Permits required for operation of livestock markets; applications; issuance;
revocation; appeals. (a) No person shall operate a livestock market in the State of Alabama
without first having obtained from the commissioner, as required by this division, an annual
permit therefor. (b) The application for such a permit shall be made upon forms furnished
by the department, which shall be verified by affidavit of the applicant which shall include
all of the following information: (1) The name and address of the applicant or applicants
and, if a corporation, its officers, and if a partnership, the names and addresses of its
partners. (2) The place where applicant proposes to operate a livestock market. (3) A description
of the property and facilities proposed to be used as a livestock market. (4) The kind of
livestock the applicant proposes to handle at the livestock market and the day or days of
the week the applicant proposes to conduct sales. (5) A financial statement of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/2-15-61.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-15-132