Code of Alabama
Section 9-13-81 Levy of severance tax; lien upon forest products, etc., for payment of tax.
To provide further for conservation of the natural resources of the state by protection of
the state's forests and development of the forestry program, there is levied and shall be
collected as provided in this article a privilege tax on every person who owns timber prior
to severance and engages or continues to engage in the state in the business of severing timber
or any other forest products from the soil for sale, profit, or commercial use whether as
owner, lessee, concessionaire, or contractor. The privilege tax imposed by this article is
in addition to other taxes now levied and shall be known as the forest products severance
tax. The tax, together with interest and penalties imposed by this article, shall be a lien
upon the forest products so severed and upon the product or products manufactured therefrom
until the tax imposed by this article with respect to such forest products shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-81.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-23-253