Code of Alabama
Section 40-23-85 Disposition of funds derived from tax. All taxes, fees, interest, or penalties
imposed and all amounts of tax herein required to be paid to the state under this article
must be paid to the Department of Revenue at Montgomery, Alabama, with remittance payable
to the Treasurer of Alabama. Such amount of money as shall be appropriated for each fiscal
year by the Legislature to the Department of Revenue with which to pay the salaries, the cost
of operation and the management of the department shall be deducted, as a first charge thereon,
from the taxes collected under and pursuant to Section 40-23-61; provided, that the expenditure
of the sum so appropriated shall be budgeted and allotted pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter
4 of Title 41, and limited to the amount appropriated to defray the expenses of operating
the department for each fiscal year. After the distributions provided herein and the distributions
of use tax on automobiles to the General Fund as provided in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-23-85.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-20A-1