Code of Alabama
Section 13A-11-52 Carrying pistol on private property; who may carry pistol. Except
as otherwise provided in this article, no person shall carry a pistol about his person on
private property not his own or under his control unless the person possesses a valid concealed
weapon permit or the person has the consent of the owner or legal possessor of the premises;
but this section shall not apply to any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge
of the duties of his office, or to United States marshal or his deputies, rural free delivery
mail carriers in the discharge of their duties as such, bonded constables in the discharge
of their duties as such, conductors, railway mail clerks and express messengers in the discharge
of their duties. (Acts 1919, No. 204, p. 196; Code 1923, §3487; Code 1940, T. 14, §163;
Code 1975, §13-6-122; Act 2013-283, p. 938, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-52.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-28-6.1