Code of Alabama
Section 27-10-1 Representing or aiding unauthorized insurer not allowed; exceptions; validity
of contracts. (a) No person shall in this state, directly or indirectly, act as agent for,
or otherwise represent or aid on behalf of another, any insurer not then authorized to transact
such insurance in this state in the solicitation, negotiation, or effectuation of insurance
or annuity contracts, forwarding of applications, delivery of policies or contracts, inspection
of risks, fixing of rates, investigation or adjustment of losses, collection of premiums,
or in any other manner in the transaction of insurance with respect to subjects of insurance
resident, located or to be performed in this state. (b) This section shall not apply to: (1)
Acceptance of service of process by the commissioner under Section 27-10-52; (2) Surplus lines
insurance or coverage specified in Section 27-10-34 and other transactions as to which a certificate
of authority is not required of an insurer; (3) Adjustment...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-10-1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
101 through 110 of 179 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16   next>>