Code of Alabama
Section 2-22-9 Inspection fee; monthly statement; collection fee; disposition of fees; overpayments;
examination, review, audit of sales records. (a) There shall be paid to the commissioner for
all commercial fertilizer sold in this state for use therein or sold for importation into
this state for use therein an inspection fee established by the board not to exceed seventy-five
cents ($.75) per ton; provided, that sales to manufacturers or exchanges between them are
hereby exempted. Fees so collected, including permit fees and license fees levied under Sections
2-22-4 and 2-22-5, shall be deposited to the credit of the Agricultural Fund of the State
Treasury for the regulatory duties of the Department of Agriculture and Industries. (b) Every
person who sells commercial fertilizer in or for importation into this state for use therein,
who is licensed under Section 2-22-5 or where such person is required to procure such a license
shall file with the commissioner on forms furnished by the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/2-22-9.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-6B-3