Code of Alabama
Section 9-14-24 Award of contracts; provisions as to concessionaire's rates and charges; periodic
review, etc., of rates and charges; inclusion of terms and conditions for protection of state
against loss of investment. (a) All concession contracts authorizing occupancy of any portion
of the state park system shall be awarded to the highest responsible bidder, as determined
by criteria set out in the notice therefor, who, in the opinion of the Commissioner of Conservation
and Natural Resources, will operate the concession consistent with the contract and in the
best interests of the state and public. (b) All concession contracts of whatever nature or
form shall provide for the reasonableness of the concessionaire's rates and charges to the
public, and such rates shall be judged primarily by comparison with those rates or charges
for facilities and services of comparable character under similar conditions with due consideration
for length of season, peak loads, average percentage of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-14-24.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-17-32