Code of Alabama
Section 2-21-24 Inspection fee; quarterly statement; disposition of fees; overpayments. (a)
An inspection fee established by the Board of Agriculture and Industries not to exceed twenty-five
cents ($.25) per ton shall be paid on commercial feeds by every person who distributes the
commercial feed in this state, exempting bulk grain; except that: (1) The inspection fee shall
be paid only once on any commercial feed, feed ingredients, customer-formula feeds or parts
thereof. Commercial feeds, feed ingredients, customer-formula feeds or parts thereof on which
the inspection fee has not been paid by the distributor or previous distributor shall be subject
to the inspection fee. (2) No fee shall be paid on "vertical-integrator feed" or
on the ingredient used to manufacture a "vertical-integrator feed." Any services
the Department of Agriculture and Industries provides manufacturers of "vertical-integrator
feed" in relation to this chapter shall be paid for according to fees established by...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/2-21-24.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-2B-9