Code of Alabama
Section 28-3A-20 Special events retail license. Upon applicant's compliance with this chapter
and the regulations made thereunder, and upon application made on a form provided by the board
at least 25 days in advance of the event for which a license is granted, the board shall issue
a special events license for a valid, responsible organization of good reputation, for a period
not to exceed seven days, and upon such terms and conditions as the board may prescribe. The
license shall authorize the licensee to purchase, where the retail sale thereof is authorized
by the board, liquor and wine from the board or as authorized by the board and table wine
and beer from any wholesale licensee of the board and to sell at retail and dispense such
alcoholic beverages as are authorized by the board to the patrons, guests, or members of the
organization at such locations or areas as shall be authorized by the board upon such terms
and conditions as prescribed by the board. No sale of alcoholic...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-3A-20.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-6-302
county. If the retired educator moves to another county, proof of retirement shall be presented
upon initial registration in the new county and shall be valid from year to year in the same
manner as provided above. (b) Upon meeting all of the criteria, the applicant shall be issued
a personalized motor vehicle license tag upon which, in lieu of the numbers prescribed by
law, shall be inscribed special letters, figures, numbers, or other marks, emblems, symbols,
or badges of distinction or personal prestige, or combination thereof, as are approved
for and assigned to the application by the State Department of Revenue. (c) The distinctive
tags provided for in this division shall be issued, printed, and processed in the same manner
as other distinctive tags in Section 32-6-150. The distinctive tags shall be valid for five
years and may be replaced at the end of the period with conventional tags, other distinctive
tags, or "Educator" or "Retired Educator" tags. Payment of the required...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-6-302.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-9-29
by the director may withhold such permit or, if such permit is issued, may establish seasonal
or other time limitations within which the vehicles described may be operated on the public
road indicated, or may otherwise limit or prescribe conditions of operation of such vehicle,
when necessary to assure against undue damage to the road foundation, surfaces, or bridge
structures, and require such undertaking or other security as may be deemed necessary to compensate
the state for any injury to any roadway or bridge structure. (6) For just cause, including,
but not limited to, repeated and consistent past violations, the director or an official of
the department designated by the director may refuse to issue, or may cancel, suspend, or
revoke, the permit of an applicant or permittee. (b) Duration and limits of permits; bond
or insurance requirements. (1)a. ANNUAL. The director or the official of the department designated
by the director, pursuant to this section, may issue an...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-9-29.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-1-13