Code of Alabama
Section 34-13-23 Officers; rulemaking authority; compensation; executive director; disposition
of funds. (a)(1) The board appointed under this chapter and each successor thereto is authorized
to select from its own membership a chair and to adopt and promulgate such rules and regulations
for the transaction of its business and for the betterment and promotion of the standards
of service and practice to be followed in the funeral service profession in the State of Alabama
as the board may deem expedient and consistent with the laws of this state and for the public
good. (2) The chair shall preside at all meetings of the board unless otherwise ordered, and
he or she shall exercise and perform all duties and functions incident to the office of chair.
(3) The board may select also from its own membership a vice chair, a secretary, and a treasurer.
No two offices shall be held by the same person. (b) The treasurer shall give bond to the
State of Alabama in the sum of ten thousand dollars...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-13-23.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-32-8