41-5A-20
Section 40-12-2 Issuance; form of license; levy of county tax; actions for recovery of tax. (a) Before any person, firm, or corporation shall engage in or carry on any business or do any act for which a license by law is required, he, they, or it, except as otherwise provided, shall pay to the judge of probate of the county in which it is proposed to engage in or carry on such business or do such act, or to the commissioner of licenses or the state Department of Revenue, as specified, the amount required for such license and shall comply with all the other requirements of this title. (b) Upon the payment of the amount required for said license and a fee of $1 herein provided for the issuance of such license and all costs and fees and penalties which shall have accrued, or for which such person, firm, or corporation shall have become liable in any proceedings commenced for the collection of such license, or to enforce payment thereof, such probate judge, commissioner of licenses or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-12-2.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-17-168.17